Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
75
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dinjan - Kunming
MSN:
9416
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to reduced his altitude to avoid an icing area. While cruising at low altitude in clouds, aircraft hit a peak with its left wing and crashed downwards on the slope of the mountains. The wreckage and both dead bodies were found seven months later.