Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Unknown
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Catacamas - Catacamas
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Catacamas-El Aguacate Airport on a 'survey' flight over Nicaragua. While flying at low height, it was shot down by a surface-to-air missile (SAM-7) fired by soldiers from the Sandinista Popular Army. The aircraft crashed, killing all eight occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.