Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport on a humanitarian flight to Honduras, carrying various goods for the victims of the hurricane 'Fifi'. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered engine problems when the airplane crashed 14 km from the airport. All six occupants were killed, among them both Guatemalan businessman Afonso Bosch and Dionisio Gutiérrez.