Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1947 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
YV-ALO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
CumanĂ¡ – Caracas
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
While descending to La Carlota Airport in Caracas, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 40 km east of Caracas. All 27 occupants were killed.