Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1950 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Panama City – Cali
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Albrook AFB in Panama City at 1315LT bound for Cali. At 1520LT, the crew informed ground that he was flying over Buenaventura. This was the last radio contact as the aircraft disappeared ten minutes later. The wreckage was found two weeks later in a mountain range located near the border of the States of Chocó and Valle del Cauca. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Antonio Echandia Rocha, pilot,
Lt Rubén D. Ariza, copilot,
Octavio Arango, mechanic,
Mr. Duarte, mariner.
Crew:
Lt Rubén D. Ariza, copilot,
Octavio Arango, mechanic,
Mr. Duarte, mariner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.