Date & Time: Jan 21, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-653
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Marta – Bucaramanga
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Bucaramanga-Gómez Niño Airport, the airplane struck the slope of Mt La Judia located about 11 km east of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.