Date & Time: May 2, 1974 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HC-AUC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shell Mera – Ambato
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
17 minutes after its takeoff from Shell Mera-Río Amazonas Airport, while flying by night at an altitude of 11,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain with its left wing that was partially torn off. Out of control, the airplane crashed near Baños de Agua Santa. The wreckage was found the following morning and five injured people were evacuated while 20 other occupants were killed, among them two crew members.
Probable cause:
Investigations were able to determine that the following factors contributed to the accident:
- Failure of the crew to adhere to the minima safe altitude fixed at 12,500 feet,
- Failure of the crew to follow the 275° heading from Rio Negro to Baños de Agua Santa,
- Overconfidence on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Possible distraction of the flight crew due to the presence of a tourist guide in the cockpit.