Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1962 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Araracuara - Apiay
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a special flight from Araracuara to Apiay AFB, carrying convicts released on parole accompanied by prison guards. While approaching Apiay in marginal weather conditions at an altitude of 11,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact, killing all 31 occupants.
Probable cause:
It was determined the aircraft was off track by 10° at the time of the accident, probably due to strong winds. The lack of efficient navigation systems along the route was considered as a contributing factor, as well as the poor weather conditions.