Date & Time: Mar 17, 1946
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shanghai – Nankin
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
On approach to Nankin Airport in poor weather conditions and low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed by impact forces. All 20 occupants were killed, among them Lieutenant-General Dai Li, Chief of the Kuomintang (KMT) Army secret service.