Date & Time: Feb 21, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cimitarra – Bucaramanga
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Bucaramanga-Palonegro Airport after military personnel have been dropped off in Cimitarra for the upcoming elections. En route, the airplane struck the slope of Mt San Vicente located in the Cordillera de los Cobardes (Serranía Los Cobardes). The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt José Francisco López Rodriguez, pilot,
Lt Hernán Bravo Bustamante, copilot,
Fernando Hincapié Gómez, technician,
Euledonio Roa Bautista, technician,
Luis Gerardo Maffia Benavides, technician.