Date & Time: Jan 21, 1972 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Quibdó – Bahía Solano – Buenaventura – Cali
Flight number:
FAC-661
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
En route from Mdellín to Quibdó, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to clouds. While cruising at an altitude of 12,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Mt San Nicolas (3,800 meters) located southwest of Betania. The wreckage was found four days later, on January 25. All 39 occupants were killed, among them civilians.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost his orientation while cruising in poor weather conditions and failed to realize he was not on properly track, thus at the right altitude.