Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Loja - Guayaquil
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Loja on an airlift to Guayaquil, carrying civilians (doctors) and various equipments following the recent earthquake. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 meters et marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Guachanama located in the region of Celica. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.