Date & Time: May 8, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
UB-BG707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tachilek – Mandalay
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Tachilek Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located in Möng Pa-liao, some 57 km northeast of Tachilek Airport (coordinates N 20 50' 26" E 100° 20' 51"). The aircraft was destroyed and all 32 occupants were killed, among them 11 civilians.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of a loss of control caused by an engine failure.