Date & Time: Sep 20, 1974
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Managua-Las Mercedes Airport on a supply mission to the west coast of the country that suffered Hurricane 'Fifi'. The aircraft was carrying a crew of seven and a load of 5,000 pounds of various goods. During the initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake Xolotlán off Managua. All seven occupants were killed.