Date & Time: Nov 29, 1968
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito – Salinas
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, both engines failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field and came to rest, broken in two. The wreckage was found near Lloa, some 28 km southwest of Quito Airport. While all 10 passengers were injured, both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpt César Egas, pilot,
Lt Galo Molina Hidalgo, pilot.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reason.