Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
TAM-11
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to La Paz-El Alto, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in Laja, about 18 km west of the airport. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.