Date & Time: May 4, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-22
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz - El Jovi
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 1,500 meters past the runway end. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants were injured.