Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
69
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6222
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Kunming, while on a cargo flight, the oil pressure was lost on one engine. The crew decided to return to Kunming but was unable to lower the gear due to a total loss of hydraulic pressure. The aircraft belly landed in a field and skidded for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Hydraulic failure.