Date & Time: Dec 13, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CFK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bombay – Coimbatore
MSN:
14604/26049
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of mountain located near Katagaru, State of Karnataka. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 27 occupants were killed.