Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At least one crew member was killed when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 50 km north of Jilin.