Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Crashed on a mountainous area located near Ixtlahuaca de Rayón, about 33 km north of Toluca. All 22 occupants were killed.