Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
ETM-6010
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Ixtepec Airport. The radio operator survived the accident while four other occupants were killed.