Date & Time: Nov 15, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
L2-28/02
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Bangkok
MSN:
20794
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the airplane veered off taxiway and plunged into the bay of Kowloon. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off. The exact date of the occurrence remains uncertain.