Date & Time: Feb 25, 1960
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Havana-Ciudad Libertad Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames onto a hangar. All three crew members and one person in the hangar were killed.