Date & Time: Jul 2, 1980
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Gulf of Thailand, about 96 km off the Prachuap Khiri Khan province. Two passengers were killed while 19 other occupants were rescued.