Date & Time: Oct 27, 1951 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
0961
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Flores – Guatemala City
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Flores Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about 2 km from the airport. All five crew members and 25 passengers were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Maj Enrique Pérez, pilot,
José Angel Escobar,
Miguel Deleón,
Casiano Castañeda,
Enrique Menéndez.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control was consecutive to a in-flight fire in the cabin caused by a cigarette that was not properly extinguished.