Date & Time:
May 28, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flores – El Naranjo
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Flores-Santa Elena Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed on the shore of lake Petén Itza. All 12 occupants were killed.