Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-32871
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
MSN:
09097
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a training flight in the vicinity of Fayetteville-Pope AFB, North Carolina. While flying in bad weather conditions, crew encountered problems and attempted an emergency landing in a field. Aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. Crew fate unknown.