Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Farsala, killing all six occupants, two crew members, a captain and three soldiers.