Date & Time: Jan 8, 1975 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Neiva – San Vicente del Caguán – Puerto Rico – Florencia
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Neiva to Florencia with intermediate stops in San Vicente del Caguán and Puerto Rico, Caquetá. Few minutes after takeoff from Puerto Rico, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane crashed in a mountain terrain located near El Doncello. The aircraft was destroyed and all 23 occupants were killed.