Date & Time: Sep 15, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-38597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cheng Kung – Sookerating – Tezpur
MSN:
4546
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Disappeared en route while performing a cargo flight from Cheng Kung to Tezpur with an intermediate stop in Sookerating. Maybe crashed in the Yunnan mountains. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (28th TCG):
1st Lt Thomas G. Caldwell,
2nd Lt Robert B. Samuel,
1st Lt Tipton O. Tate Jr.