Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1977 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
301
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yoro - Tegucigalpa
MSN:
6096
YOM:
1942
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the left engine failed and caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a mountainous terrain located few km from the airport. 25 occupants were killed while 15 others were injured. All passengers were employees of local companies travelling with family members.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb.