Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1976 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-149
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yopal - Villavicencio - Cúcuta
MSN:
4593
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Yopal Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The airplane rolled to the left, causing the left wingtip to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane cartwheeled and crashed in flames. All 36 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.