Date & Time:
May 28, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HR-SAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4232
YOM:
1941
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Útila Airport, the airplane was too low. It struck a concrete wall, lost its undercarriage and crash landed. There were no casualties.