Date & Time: Sep 17, 1951 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-YPX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo
MSN:
9154
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport at 1810LT. About twenty minutes later, while flying along the shore, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located in Ubatubamirim. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found two days later. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by an engine failure in flight.