Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18668
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Tsile Tsile
MSN:
6029
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching Tsile Tsile-Maralina Airfield at low height, the aircraft was attacked by a Japanese Nakajima Ki-43 Oscar. The aircraft went out of control and crashed 8 miles south of the airfield, killing all nine occupants. No trace of the aircraft was found.
Crew (374th TCG):
1st Lt Charles O. Cathcart, pilot,
F/O Darwin R. Hamilton, copilot,
Sgt Theodore Slocki, flight engineer,
Sgt William H. Fetzer, radio operator.
Passengers:
Cpl Jeremiah J. Ryan,
Pfc Austin J. Lothschutz,
Pvt Sam Rothstein,
Cpl Thomas B. Renkes,
Earl L. Kahler.
Crew (374th TCG):
Passengers:
Cpl Jeremiah J. Ryan,
Pfc Austin J. Lothschutz,
Pvt Sam Rothstein,
Cpl Thomas B. Renkes,
Earl L. Kahler.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.