Date & Time: Aug 7, 1943 at 0520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-7733
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Townsville – Brisbane
MSN:
4212
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Eagle Beaver' left Townsville-Garbutt Airport at 0500 bound for Brisbane-Archerfield. Twenty minutes later, while climbing by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Cleveland Bay, few miles off shore. No survivor was found among the 27 occupants.
Crew (40th TCS):
M/Sgt Donald H. Arbogast,
S/Sgt Delbert Braund,
T/Sgt Leo W. Butcher,
T/Sgt Grant W. Caldwell,
S/Sgt Cielinski,
T/Sgt Andrew J. Crowley Jr.,
Sgt Herman R. Cummins,
T/Sgt Rodney D. Dinneen,
M/Sgt Aram L. Doolittle,
T/Sgt Stephen D. Dzury,
F/O Forrest,
S/Sgt Wilmer Roland Fowler,
1st Lt Owen A. Hawver,
T/Sgt Carl J. Huebner,
T/Sgt Charles S. Hunter,
M/Sgt Francis M. Lee,
Cpl Markel,
T/Sgt Laurence P. McKenna,
T/Sgt Ezra E. Rapp,
S/Sgt William Fred Repass,
T/Sgt George A. Roberts,
Sgt Floyd M. Simpson,
Cpl Venard H. Trebon,
S/Sgt Charles W. Tuttle,
S/Sgt Willard G. Van Patten,
F/O H. Wilson,
S/Sgt Charles J. Zahora.