Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Burtonwood – Grove – Le Culot
MSN:
4636
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was flying to Le Culot Airbase, Belgium, with supplies on board. The aircraft was scheduled to make a stop at RAF Grove, Oxfordshire. Some 30 minutes after its departure from RAF Burtonwood, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to return to his departure point. In low visibility (30 to 40 yards), the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in flames in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and six occupants were killed. The captain was the only survivor.
Crew (33rd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron):
Maj Theodore A. Rogers, pilot,
1st Lt John E. Barnby, copilot,
Sgt William E. Davis,
Charles P. Ingram.
Passenger:
Lt Col Richard L. Cardozo,
Lt Col Holmes L. Payne,
Maj Cecil R. Steele.
Source & photos:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrict41-38608.htm
Sgt William E. Davis,
Charles P. Ingram.
Passenger:
Lt Col Richard L. Cardozo,
Lt Col Holmes L. Payne,
Maj Cecil R. Steele.
Source & photos: