Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-38662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6045
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission to Australian soldiers based near the village of Skindiwai, in the region of Tufi. While approaching the drop zone, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew (22nd TCS):
S/Sgt Elmer L. Crowley, pilot,
F/O Robert Vernon Newlin, copilot,
Sgt Benjamin J. Palma, flight engineer,
Sgt Charles A. Kelley,
Cpl John J. Peaff Jr.,
Pfc Leon M. Trach.
Passengers:
Pvt Lawrence Oliver Clive Caldwell,
Pvt Alma Mark Webb.
Crew (22nd TCS):
Sgt Charles A. Kelley,
Cpl John J. Peaff Jr.,
Pfc Leon M. Trach.
Passengers:
Pvt Alma Mark Webb.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.