Date & Time: Oct 13, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
AP-AAF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skardu – Rawalpindi
MSN:
4562
YOM:
1942
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, an engine failed when the undercarriage has just been raised. The airplane stalled and belly landed, skidded for dozen yards, overran and came to rest. All 11 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at liftoff.