Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4677
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew bailed out for unknown reason. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. There were no casualties.