Date & Time: Jun 27, 1971 at 1800 LT
Registration:
N90627
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shelter Cove – San Jose
MSN:
4642
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Circumstances:
After liftoff at Shelter Cove Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. The undercarriage struck an electric transformer and the left engine struck the roof of a sewage disposal building. Shortly later, the airplane entered a left bank and crashed into the sea about 150 yards offshore. Both pilots and 15 passengers were killed while seven other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flying crew who failed to remove the rudder and elevator control locks prior to takeoff.
Final Report:
N90627.pdf84.18 KB