Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1953 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
AP-AAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi – Sharjah – Bahrain – Jeddah
MSN:
9143
YOM:
1943
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Sharjah Airport, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a desert area located near the runway end. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were rescued. All passengers were Pakistan pilgrims flying from Karachi to Jeddah. At the time of the accident, the copilot was seating in the left hand seat and the captain in the right hand seat.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a loss of control of the aircraft by the first officer shortly after taking off on a dark night when instrument flying was necessary. This loss of control was due to the inability of the first officer to fly on instruments. The responsibility for the accident is attributed to the captain for failing to supervise the piloting of the aircraft by the first officer.