Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-18383
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
4421
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in the vicinity of Sedalia AAF during a training mission, the aircraft collided with another USAAF C-47 registered 42-23367. Both aircraft crashed in a field and were destroyed. At least one occupant was killed in the first aircraft while there were no casualties among the occupant in the second aircraft. The exact circumstances of the occurrence remains unknown.