Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-5691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
MSN:
7385
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. Over Scoglitti, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 5 crew members.
Crew (14th TCS):
2nd Lt Franklin Danyluk,
2nd Lt Robert A. Flack,
S/Sgt Thomas Mathie,
1st Lt William H. Shetterly,
S/Sgt Ray C. Walters.
Crew (14th TCS):
2nd Lt Franklin Danyluk,
2nd Lt Robert A. Flack,
S/Sgt Thomas Mathie,
1st Lt William H. Shetterly,
S/Sgt Ray C. Walters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.