Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-18511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4603
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky 1'. Over Scoglitti, the twin engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all 3 crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rodney J. MacGregor,
2nd Lt William Henry Morgan,
T/Sgt Howard C. Onstine.
Crew:
2nd Lt Rodney J. MacGregor,
2nd Lt William Henry Morgan,
T/Sgt Howard C. Onstine.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.