Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aerovias Latino Americanas
Registration:
YS-30
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4461
YOM:
1942
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the aircraft was too low and hit a train. On impact, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. No one was hurt in the train.