Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1976 at 1544 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Frigorifico Maniqui
Registration:
CP-573
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4682
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Borja-Capitán Germán Quiroga Guardia Airport, the right engine failed. The crew declared an emergency landing and was cleared to return and to land on runway 18. Following an unstable approach, the airplane failed to land, passed over the runway and eventually crashed in a wooded area located past the runway end. Three passengers were injured while all seven other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for undetermined reasons.