Date & Time: Apr 4, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
CF-JNR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4595
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Saint-Pierre Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The pilot-in-command abandoned he takeoff procedure but the aircraft overran and came to rest into a ravine. Five passengers were slightly injured while all other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear during takeoff.