Date & Time: Apr 10, 1954 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
I-LENT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Rome
MSN:
4548
YOM:
1942
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Juts after liftoff, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed on the runway. All four crew members who were involved in a local training mission were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after rotation.